Finnish Lapphund Club of Great Britain

 

On September VHC 2010 The Club held it's 5th Open Show in The Kennel Club Building at Stoneleigh, Warwickshire.  The show started promptly at 9.00 am to ensure that exhibitors would have ample time to move from the venue to that where the City of Birmingham Show was taking place on the same site at the National Agricultural Centre.

The show attracted an entry of 64 different dogs over 19 classes that were judged by Markku Mahonen, his critiques for the first 2 placed in each class and the results can be seen below.

A report of the show, along with accompanying photographs, will appear on this site later, this report will also be included in the next Club newsletter which will be distributed in early October. 

The next issue of the Club Yearbook will feature are more comprehensive report.

 

Best in Show

Oberitz Onnetar

Reserve Best in Show

IR Ch Millermead Nordic Breeze Sh CH

Best Opposite Sex in Show

Elbereth Mikko Sh CM

Best Puppy in Show

Glenchess Iki-Ihana

Best Veteran

Curdeleon Suvi Helmi

Breeders

Elbereth

 

Veteran Dog

2 Entries

1st

Elbereth Pikku (Black Tri)

Excellent type, correct length of body, nice type of head, muzzle need to be a bit stronger. Correct type of ears, good neck top line and body, well settled tail, correct angulations and  moves well, correct coat quality but needs more undercoat.

2nd

Lapinlumon Esikuva (Red Sable)

Very nice type, head needs to be stronger and bit light eyes, excellent neck body and tail, correct angulations, good coat quality and moves OK.

Minor Puppy Dog

0 Entries

Puppy Dog

2 Entries

1st

Glenchess Ilolas (Wolf Sable)

Very promising puppy with correct type of head, needs to be a bit more masculine in future, excellent neck, top line and tail set, correct angulations, good coat quality and moves very well – very promising.

2nd

Pavoskas Timo (Black Tri)

Young puppy with correct type, masculine head with good lines, bite needs to be better, excellent neck and depth of chest, correct angulations but needs more bone to legs, good mover and very good coat quality.

Junior Dog

5 Entries (1 absent)

1st

Elbereth Matkamies (Wolf Sable)

Excellent type with correct lines, masculine head with good stop, expression could be softer, excellent neck, top line and tail set, good depth of chest, nice angulations and moves very well.  Shows in very good condition – very nice temperament.

2nd

Ypreau Aleksi (Black Tri)

Correct type with good length of body, head could be stronger, excellent neck, depth of chest and tail set, moves OK, good quality of coat but needs more undercoat – nice temperament.

3rd

Tekoira Spark of Brilliance

VHC

Pajeant Be A Baracus

Novice Dog

1 Entry

1st

Glenchess Iki-Ihana (Wolf Sable) (BP)

Nice type, very typical temperament, good head, eyes too round, excellent neck, top line and tail set, needs a bit more fore chest, moves OK, good coat quality.

Yearling Dog

2 Entries

1st

Elbereth Matkames (Wolf Sable)

2nd

Lapinlumon Karvajalka at Honeybears (Black Tri)

Excellent type, nice head, nice expression, good neck and top line and tail set.  Very good angulations and well boned legs.  Needs more drive when moving, excellent coat quality and nice temperament.

Post Graduate Dog

4 Entries (2 absent)

1st

Ivydale Aamukaste (Black Tri)

Excellent type, very typical and masculine, strong head excellent neck and body and tail set.  Nice angulations, well boned legs, excellent movement from the side but a bit narrow from behind.  Excellent coat quality and very typical temperament.

2nd

Millermead Merirosvo (Black Tri)

Excellent type with correct lines, head could be a bit stronger, very good neck, top line and tail set, excellent movement from the side but a bit narrow from behind, excellent coat quality – a bit nervous.

Limit Dog

4 Entries

1st

Glenchess Vaeltaja (Black Tri)

Excellent type with good substance, nice expression but muzzle could be stronger, excellent neck, fore chest and top line, very good tail set, excellent angulations and moves well  - good temperament.

2nd

Millermead Merirosvo (Black Tri)

3rd

Elbereth Keskiyo for Infindigo Sh CM

VHC

Arianrhod Kirrinkurri

Open Dog

4 Entries

1st

Elbereth Mikko Sh CM (Black Tri) (BD & BOS)

Excellent type with beautiful lines, very good head with nice expression, correct ears. Excellent neck, top line and tail set.  Good body and very good angulations, easy mover and lovely temperament, good coat.

2nd

Pajeant Aubenedict Sh CM (Red Sable)

Excellent type and good substance, nice type head, excellent pigmentation, correct ears.  Excellent neck, top line and tail set.  Very good angulations but could have a bit more drive when moving.  Excellent coat quality.

3rd

Glenchess Mahitsana Curdeleon

VHC

Int & Fin Ch Glenchess Revontuli

Bitches

Veteran Bitch

5 Entries

1st

Curdeleon Suvi Helmi (Black Tri) (BV)

Excellent type, very feminine and typical, head with lovely expression, excellent neck top line and tail set.  Very good angulations moves very well, correct coat quality – lovely temperament.

2nd

Elbereth Noki at Oberitz (Black Tri)

Excellent type, nice head, very good ears, correct neck, good body and top line, very good fore chest – a bit short tailed.  Nice angulations and moves well, good coat quality and temperament.

3rd

Hildrek Siskin d’Ypreau

VHC

Int Ch Elbereth Toive

VHC

Hildrek Skylark at Tekoira

Minor Puppy Bitch

1 Entry (1 absent)

Puppy Bitch

0 Entry

Junior Bitch

7 Entries (2 absent)

1st

Blairswolf Tulikki (Brown)

Excellent type with good substance, correct type of head, good pigmentation for that colour, excellent neck, very good body and tail set.  Correct angulations and moves very well, good coat quality and temperament.

2nd

Blairswolf Sima-Suu

Very nice type, feminine expression but head could be stronger.  Good neck, needs more fore chest, good tail set and normal angulations – moves OK good coat quality and nice temperament.

3rd

Tekoira Hint of Promise

VHC

Tekoira Trace of Serenity

VHC

Tekoira Glimmer of Hope

Novice Bitch

1 Entry

1st

Infindigo Monta Aurinko (BlackTri)

Nice type, but needs a bit more substance, feminine head needs to be stronger.  Good neck, top line and tail set – very good angulations, moves with good drive, correct coat quality, but needs more undercoat.  Temperament OK.

Yearling Bitch

4 Entries

1st

Blairswolf Tulikki (Brown)

2nd

Elbereth Ainokianen (Brown Sable)

Excellent type with very nice lines, typical head but muzzle could be stronger.  Excellent neck, top line and tail set.  Very good angulations and moves very well.  Coat is not in best condition and lacks undercoat – excellent temperament.

3rd

Millermead Dove of Peace to Marymead

VHC

Blairswolf Sima-Suu

Post Graduate Bitch

5 Entries (1 absent)

1st

Sambreeze Pieni Merenneito (Brown Tri)

Excellent type – very typical.  Very nice head with correct lines, very good neck, top line and tail set.  Perhaps a little overweight, excellent angulations and moves very well, typical temperament, overall very true to type.

2nd

Shipelle Helvi for Gillesta (Brown Tri)

Very nice type, feminine and typical.  Nice head with nice expression, excellent neck, top line and tail set.  Correct angulations and moves well – coat is not in best condition, nice temperament.

3rd

Tekoira Ray of Sunshine

VHC

Shipelle Oiva

Limit Bitch

8 Entries (2 absent)

1st

Curdeleon Ilamtar (Brown Tri)

Very feminine and typical, excellent head and expression, lovely neck, good body and tail set.  Excellent angulations and moves very well.  Good coat quality, not a flashy bitch but very typical for the breed.

2nd

TabanayaRuu Peppi (Brown Tri)

Excellent type with nice lines, typical head but muzzle could be stronger, excellent neck, top line and tail set.  Very good angulations and moves very well – lovely temperament, coat is not best condition.

3rd

Terhakan Unnu Leenu

VHC

Elbereth Kuutano d'Ypreau

Open Bitch

14 Entries (5 absent)

1st

Oberitz Onnetar (BIS)

Excellent type very typical and feminine, lovely head with nice expression, excellent neck, correct top line and tail set, very good fore chest, excellent angulations and very good mover.  Coat condition excellent – nice temperament.

2nd

IR Ch Millermead Nordic Breeze Sh CH (RBIS)

Excellent type, very nice head and expression, good neck and body and tail set.  Good angulations, moves very well, good coat condition and typical temperament.

3rd

Iolair Katja

VHC

TabanyaRuu Sisko

Junior Handling

11 and Under

2 Entries

1st

Katy Hollister

2nd

Evan Allison

12 - 16 Years

 

1st

Leigh-Ann Graham

E&OE

Photographs of the event will appear here, as well as in the Photo Gallery shortly.
If you have any pictures you would like to have included please send them to Simon.

 


~ Home l Membership Details - Club Rules - Code of Ethics l Judges List l Breed History - Breed Standard - Health - Eyes l Breeders l Club Events - Show Calendar ~

~ Rehoming l Annual Trophies - Versatility l Shop l Annual Shows - Veterans - Members' Dogs l Contacts l Useful Links - Advertisers l Facebook ~


Copyright Finnish Lapphund Club of Great Britain 2010