Pictures featured in this gallery are those that have taken at the Club's annual breed shows & feature the winning dogs & their owners.

From 2011 the Club will be holding 2 annual shows, the the Championship Show, held in April & the Open Show - held in September.

Pictures taken at the Club's 2009 Open show can be see below.

For the 2008 Open Show Gallery click here

For the 2006 Open Show Gallery click here

2011 Open Show Results - Judge Mrs Sheree Dickson (Bernavia)

Best In Show

Oberitz Marimekko

Reserve Best In Show

Elbereth Mikko Sh CM

Best Opposite Sex In Show

Elbereth Mikko Sh CM

Best Puppy In Show

Oberitz Silmanilo

Best Veteran

Int & Fin Ch Glenchess Revontuli

Best Opposite Sex Puppy In Show

Iolair Markku


Best Dog

Elbereth Mikko Sh CM

Best Bitch

Oberitz Marimekko

Reserve Best Dog

Int Fin Ch Glenchess Revontuli

Reserve Best Bitch

Elbereth Kukka at Cochochr

Best Puppy Dog

Iolair Marku

Best Puppy Bitch

Oberitz Silmanilo


Veteran Dog (3)

Veteran Bitch (3, 1 absent)

1 - Int & Fin Ch Glenchess Revontuli

Mr. S. & Mrs E. Short

1 - Elbereth Huvi for Arianrhod

Mrs. T. Lloyd

2 - Lux Ch Oberitz Oivallus

Mrs. N. J. Allison

2 - Hildrek Siskin D'Ypreau

Mr. R. & Mrs. J. Weetch

3 - Elbereth Pilkku

Mr. G. & Mrs. A. Banks

0

0

Minor Puppy Dog (0)

Minor Puppy Bitch (1)

No Entries

 

1 - Infingo Persikka Tippi

Mr. R & Mrs. S. Burns

Puppy Dog (1)

Puppy Bitch (1)

1 - Iolair Markku

Mr. S & Mrs A. Stanley

1 - Oberitz Silmanilo

Mrs. N. J. Allison

Junior Dog (4)

Junior Bitch (4, 1 absent)

1 - Glenchess Rolle

Mr. S. & Mrs E. Short

1 - Glenchess Anikka

Mr. S. & Mrs E. Short

2 - Glenchess Mooses

Mr. J. & Mrs. L. Tandy

2 - Oberitz Rillumarei

Mrs. N. J. Allison

3 - Infindigo Tuisko Usko

Mr. I. Dean & Mrs. E. Chilton

3 - Sambreeze Piru Pimeassa

Mr. & Mrs. P. Grimmett & Mrs Hall

4 - TabanyaRuu Karuselli Miika

Mr. M & Mrs. J. Treasure

0

0

Novice Dog (0)

Novice Bitch (0)

No Entries

 

No Entries

 

Post Graduate Dog (4)

Post Graduate Bitch (4)

1 - Glenchess Keikari

Mr. S. & Mrs E. Short

1 - Elbereth Kukka at Cochochr

Mrs. S. Hughes

2 - Oberitz Muumi Peikko

Mr. R & Mrs. S. Burns

2 - Morval Fire Foxi

Mr. R. & Mrs. S. Moore

3 - Glenchess Iki-Ihana

Mr. S. & Mrs E. Short

3 - Elbereth Ainokainen

Mrs. C. Murray & Mrs. K. Rowe

4 - Ypreau Aleksi

Mr. R. & Mrs. J. Weetch

4 - Ypreau Annuka

Mr. R. & Mrs. J. Weetch

Limit Dog (6)

Limit Bitch (7, 1 absent)

1 - Ivydale Aamukaste

Mr. S & Miss N. Stanley

1 - Oberitz Marimekko

Mrs. N. J. Allison

2 - Glenchess Keikari

Mr. S. & Mrs E. Short

2 - Sambreeze Taimi of Whychewolf

Mr. & Mrs. P. Grimmett

3 - Oberitz Kalevala

Mrs. N. J. Allison

3 - Sambreeze Suklaa Karamelli of Morval

Mr. R. & Mrs. S. Moore

4 - Glenchess Vaeltaja

Mr. S. & Mrs E. Short

4 - Elbereth Kyky

Mr. G. & Mrs. A. Banks

5 - Morval Fire Kracker

Mrs. L. Etches & Mr. & Mrs. S. Moore

5 - Elbereth Kuutamo D'Ypreau

Mr. R. & Mrs. J. Weetch

Open Dog (3)

Open Bitch (1)

1 - Elbereth Mikko Sh CM

Mrs. C. Murray

1 - Elbereth Suvi at Cochochr Sh CM

Mrs. S. Hughes

2 - Glenchess Iolas

Mr. S. & Mrs E. Short

0

0

3 - Paejant Aubenedict Sh CM

Mr. I. & Mrs. M. Mills

0

0

Breeders (1)

KC Good Citizen Bitch (1)

1 - Arianrhod Kirrinkurri

Mrs. T. Lloyd

1 - Elbereth Kuutamo D'Ypreau

Mr. R. & Mrs. J. Weetch

Junior Handling 11 & Under (1)

Junior Handling 12 - 16 (0)

1 - Emily Hincks

 

No Entries

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009 Open Show

BIS & BPIS
Millermead the Peacemaker

1st JD

Infindigo Monta Rauham

1st JB

Oberitz Marimekko

BVIS

Elbereth Noki with Oberitz

PG & L Dog

Millermead Meriroosvo

Res BD

Int. & Fin Ch. Glenchess Revontuli

YD

Ivydale Aamukaste

 

2008 Open Show

BIS/BD/BV Elaine & Steve Short's Fin Ch Himmelriks Mahti Joiku of Glenchess & BB/BOS Jack & Pearl Chetwynd's Curdeleon Paivatar

with judge Mr Matti Tuominen (Kuuran)

BD BIS BVIS Elaine & Steve Short's
Fin Ch Himmelriks Mahti Joiku of Glenchess

OD Allison’s Lux CH Oberitz Oivallus

Wendy Greaves' Sambreeze Paavali BPD, Anna Lewin’s Glenchess Tahti Puikko RBD, Elaine & Steve Short’s Fin Ch Himmelriks Mahti-Joiku of Glenchess BD/BIS

Paula Grimmett's Sambreeze Taimi BPB/BPIS,
Irene Green's Thulens Liisa of Iolair RBS,
Jack & Pearl Chetwynd's Curdeleon Paivatar BB/BOS

BIS/VD Fin Ch Himmelriks Mahti-Joiku of Glenchess (right) with his gr& children & daughter, BPD Sambreeze Paavali, BPIS Sambreeze Taimi,
BOS Curdeleon Paivatar

OB Chetwynd’s Curdeleon Paivatar

LB Cooper's Elbereth Apina at Pavoskas

VB Chetwynd’s Curdeleon Suvi Helmi

YD Dickson’s Bernavia Taika Miekka

PB/NB Grimmett’s Sambreeze Taimi

JB/YB Head’s Millermead Nordic Breeze

PGD Lewin’s Glenchess Tahti Puikko

PGB Lucas' Curdeleon Ilamtar

JD Toogood’s Oberitz Lapinloimu

PD Greaves - Sambreeze Paavali

ND Nicholson Walker’s Elbereth Riku

LD Huntley’s Elbereth Kimmi

Best Junior H&ler, Miss Shane Grimmett
aged 10 years & Sambreeze Taimi

Junior H&ling Class 6 to 11 years

 

2006 Inaugural Open Show

BB/BIS Irene Green’s Thulens Liisa Of Iolair, Elaine Short’s Glenchess Revontuli, BD/BOS & judge Mr Jukka Kuusisto (Lecibsin)

 

 


~ Home l Membership Details - Club Rules - Code of Ethics l Judges List l Breed History - Breed Standard - Health - Eyes l Breeders l Club Events - Show Calendar ~

~ Rehoming l Roll of Honour - Annual Trophies - Versatility l Shop l Annual Shows - Veterans - Members' Dogs l Contacts l Useful Links - Advertisers l Facebook ~


Copyright Finnish Lapphund Club of Great Britain 2013